Privacy Policy

Introduction

The website from which you linked (the “Site”) is owned and operate by Imaging Ireland Promotions trading as Clevr Gifts. Clevr Gifts respects your right to privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of the methods and purposes for which we gather and use your data. By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Information Collected by clevrgifts.ie

Each time you visit the Site, two general levels of information about your visit may be retained by Clevr Gifts.

Categories of Information held by Clevr Gifts

(1) non-personal information and (2) personal information.

  • Non-personal Information
    1. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all browsers who visit the site. We use this information gathered from visitors to our websites in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website. The Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You may decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent (this is not something we will do for you and you must configure it on your own browser, nor will we provide instructions for this). You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion (again something we will not assist you with). Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site or may prevent you from using our site entirely. A list of cookies currently in use on our site can be found here
  • Personal Information
    1. Personal information is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who chooses to provide that information. This category would typically include information provided by you for subscriptions or competitions including your name, postal and email address, contact phone number and IP address, date and time that a visitor accessed the site and the various links which an individual IP accessed.
  • Financial Information:
    • For the purpose of booking deposits the last 4 digits of your card are held on file along with an order number which includes the amount paid and the method of payment (CC/Paypal).
    • We do not ever hold or have access to your full credit/debit card number or paypal login information.
    • Order number is held to match up with corresponding payment information on the payment gateway which we use for our service.

2. How we use personal data.

We will only use the personal data we collect as reasonably necessary for the following purposes:

  1. to allow you to use and interact with the Site;
  2. to provide the Services to you as our customer;
  3. your data will be stored in the database attached to this website, more specifically in tables related to the posts, comments, users (if you register an account) and Quform related tables (contact form plugin)
  4. to inform our continued development of the Site and the Services;
  5. to communicate with you from time to time in response to your requests for information or as may be relevant to your account with us;
  6. For purpose of google analytics and google adwords your data may from time to time be shared with these tools
  7. For the purpose of Facebook advertising, we use the contact information, and visitor information obtained on this website which is then provided to Facebook Advert services for marketing purposes.
  8. to send marketing communications related to the services we provide;
  9. as required by applicable law or legal requirements pertaining to records retention or for internal administrative purposes; or
  10. as specifically authorized by you in writing.

3 . Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except as follows:

  1. when we believe disclosure is reasonably required to comply with any law or legal request;
  2. to enforce our legal and contractual rights, or to protect the rights and safety of others;
  3. to third parties who help us provide any part of the Site or the Services, to the limited extent required for such help, and on condition that they may not further disclose your data or use it for any other purpose; or
  4. as part of a sale of our assets or a merger of our company.

We remain responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy by third parties to whom we disclose your personal data.

4. Sale of Business/Domain Name

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

5. Security Procedures to protect personal data:

Your Personal Data is stored within a controlled area on a secure database and is accessible only by allocated members of our staff. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Hosting:

We use Spiral Hosting as our Website host. We do not share any customer data with them. Their privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.spiralhosting.com/assets/legal/privacy.pdf

7. Facebook/Twitter/Google Services:

Facebook, Twitter, Google Services (Adwords, Analytics) are all responsible for the implementation of their own privacy policies. See the links attached below for these:

  • https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • https://twitter.com/en/privacy
  • https://policies.google.com/privacy

7. Your rights over personal data that we control.

Upon request, we will provide you with details regarding your personal data that has been collected by us or which is under our control. If you would like to change information that we maintain about you, you may log into your account and change it or submit a support request for any information to which you don’t have access or the ability to change yourself. Information covered by this Privacy Policy may be deleted upon your request, provided that such deletion may impact our ability to provide you with the Services. You can make this request via email – [email protected]

You may opt-out of receiving most e-mails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the e-mails. Alternatively, you may contact us as described herein. If you are our customer, you may not be able to opt out of all emails, including certain administrative or billing communications which are important to the ongoing maintenance of your account.

We may keep your personal data for as long as reasonably required to meet the purposes described herein. Additionally, we will retain this information as required by law, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. Updating, verifying and deleting your personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, Please contact us directly.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.